Kosko Dust Devils have stellar 2016 SCTP Season!

The Dust Devils' 2016 season was one for the record books!  The team, entering it's third season, set some lofty goals including a repeat Rookie National Championship Squad title. In the end, the team far exceeded what they set out to do.  Below are the season highlights:

SCTP National Championships - Cardinal Center/Marengo, OH July 9th-15th, 2016

Rookie Squad Skeet National Champions

          (Owen Knight, Damian Cowan, Cayden Powell)

​Rookie Squad Skeet Doubles National Champions

          (Owen Knight, Damian Cowan, Cayden Powell)

Rookie Skeet National Champion (Owen Knight)

Rookie Skeet Doubles National Champion (Owen Knight)

Rookie Skeet Doubles National Runner-Up (Damian Cowan)

Rookie HOA Runner-Up (Owen Knight)

Intermediate Advanced Skeet National 3rd Place (Sam Carson)


​SCTP Indiana State Skeet Championships

​Jr. Varsity Squad Skeet State Champions

          (Cameron Creed, Ryan Egleston, Kile Bayne)

​Intermediate Advanced Squad Skeet State Champions

          (Sam Carson, Aaron Sherman, Nathan Creed)

​Rookie Squad Skeet State Champions

          (Owen Knight, Damian Cowan, Cayden Powell)

Intermediate Entry Squad Skeet 3rd Place

​          (Joel Timmons, Mason Gilbert, Aaron Deming)

Senior Varsity State Skeet Champion/HOA Grand Champion (Ethan Kaufman)

Senior Junior Varsity State Skeet Champion/Men's Skeet Runner-Up (Kile Bayne)

Intermediate Advanced Skeet State Champion/HOA Champion (Sam Carson)

Rookie Skeet State Champion (Owen Knight)

Intermediate Entry Skeet 2nd Place (Joel Timmons)

Rookie Skeet 2nd Place (Damian Cowan)

Intermediate Advanced Skeet 3rd Place (Nathan Creed)

​Rookie Skeet 3rd Place (Cayden Powell)


SCTP Indiana State Sporting Clays Championships

Intermediate Advanced Squad Sporting Clays State Champions

          (Sam Carson, Aaron Sherman, Nathan Creed)

​Rookie Squad Sporting Clays State Champions

          (Owen Knight, Damian Cowan, Cayden Powell)

​Intermediate Entry Squad Sporting Clays 2nd Place

          (Joel Timmons, Mason Gilbert, Aaron Demming)

​Senior Junior Varsity Squad Sporting Clays 3rd Place

          (Cameron Creed, Ryan Eggleston, Kile Bayne)

Senior Junior Varsity Sporting Clays Champion/HOA Champion (Kile Bayne)

Intermediate Entry Sporting Clays Champion (Joel Timmons)

Rookie Sporting Clays Champion (Owen Knight)

​Rookie Sporting Clays 2nd Place (Damian Cowan)

Senior Junior Varsity Sporting Clays 3rd Place (Cameron Creed)

Intermediate Advanced Sporting Clays 3rd Place (Sam Carson)


Hoosier Clay Target Association Skeet League

​Conference Team Champions (8-0 Record)

​Male State Skeet Champion HOA (Sam Carson)

Male State Skeet Champion HOA Runner-Up (Owen Knight)

Male State Skeet 4th Place (Aaron Sherman)

Male State Skeet 5th Place (Ethan Kaufman)